Privacy Policy


Your privacy is important to us. Please take a moment to familiarise yourself with our privacy practices and let us know if you have any questions.

The bullet point version ....

... and the full details because we have to ...

Collection and Use of Personal Information
Personal information, as determined by the Privacy Act, is information that identifies you or could identify you. Personal information can be your name or address but can also include medical records, bank account details, photos, videos and even information about what you like, your opinions and where you work - basically, any information where you are reasonably identifiable.

You may be asked to provide your personal information anytime you are in contact with the "Get Me About" Finder ("the Finder") or an affiliated organisation. The Finder and its affiliates may share this personal information with each other and use it consistent with this Privacy Policy. They may also combine it with other information to provide and improve our services, content and advertising.

Here are some examples of the types of personal information that may be collected and how we may use it.

What personal information we collect

The Finder does not collect any personal information from a visitor to its site unless that visitor explicitly and intentionally provides it. For example, when you subscribe to our newsletter, we may collect a variety of information, including your name, location and email address.

How we use your personal information

Collection and Use of Non-Personal Information
We also collect non-personal information - data in a form that does not permit direct association with any specific individual. We may collect, use, transfer and disclose non-personal information for any purpose. The following are some examples of non-personal information that we collect and how we may use it:

If we do combine non-personal information with personal information the combined information will be treated as personal information for as long as it remains combined.

Cookies and Other Technologies
This website uses "cookies" (a piece of data stored on the user's hard drive containing information about the user) and other interactive technologies to remember personal information when you use our website. Our goal in these cases is to make your experience with us more convenient and provide you with better customer service.

If you want to disable cookies, check with your provider to find out how to disable cookies. Please note that certain features of the website will not be available once cookies are disabled.

As is true of most websites, we gather some information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser type and language, Internet service provider (ISP), referring and exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp and clickstream data.

We use this information to understand and analyse trends, to administer the site, to learn about user behaviour on the site, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.

Disclosure to Third Parties

Service Providers
At times we may make certain personal information available to strategic partners that work with us to provide services. For example, when you make an online booking, you authorise getmeabout.org.au and the relevant service provider to exchange the information you provide during the booking process to provide the transport service. Personal information will not be shared with third parties for their marketing purposes.

Others
It may be necessary - by law, legal process, litigation and/or requests from public and governmental authorities within or outside your country of residence - for us to disclose your personal information. We may also disclose information about you if we determine that for purposes of national security, law enforcement or other issues of public importance, disclosure is necessary or appropriate.

We may also disclose information about you if we determine that disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce our terms and conditions or protect our operations or users. Additionally, in the event of a reorganisation, merger or sale we may transfer any and all personal information we collect to the relevant third party.

Protection of Personal Information

The Finder takes administrative, technical and physical measures to safeguard your personal information against loss, theft and misuse, as well as against unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

The online services such as the secure Service Provider pages use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption on all web pages where personal information is collected. To use these services, you must use an SSL-enabled browser such as Safari, Chrome, Firefox or Internet Explorer. Doing so protects the confidentiality of your personal information while it's transmitted over the Internet.

Integrity and Retention of Personal Information
We will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

Access to Personal Information
For personal information, we make good faith efforts to provide you with access so you can request that we correct the data if it is inaccurate or delete the data if we are not required to retain it by law or for legitimate business purposes. We may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardise the privacy of others, are extremely impractical or for which access is not otherwise required by local law. Access, correction or deletion requests can be made by emailing the Privacy postmaster.

Location-Based Services

Location data is collected anonymously in a form that does not personally identify you and is used by the website to provide and improve location-based services.

Third-Party Sites and Services

The website and services may contain links to third-party websites, products and services. Our products and services may also use or offer products or services from third parties - for example, a third-party iPhone app. Information collected by third parties, which may include such things as location data or contact details, is governed by their privacy practices. The Finder is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such other sites. We encourage you to learn about the privacy practices of those third parties.

Privacy Questions

If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please contact us.

The Finder may update its Privacy Policy from time to time. When we change the policy in a material way, a notice will be posted on our website along with the updated Privacy Policy.


Updated: 25 February 2013.